Meeting Title: 21st IUPAB Congress 2024 (IUPAB2024), Date: June 24 (Mon) – 28 (Fri),Venue: ICC Kyoto(Kyoto International Conference Center)

Invited Speakers are in BOLD LETTERS./ Symposium

Plenary Lecture

Plenary Lecture 1

Exploration of Biological Diversity

24. June, 2024 13:30-14:20 (JST)

Feng Zhang
Feng Zhang Core Member, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Investigator, McGovern Institute for Brain Research, MIT
James and Patricia Poitras Professor of Neuroscience at MIT
Associate Professor, Departments of Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Biological Engineering, MIT
New York Stem Cell Foundation-Robertson Investigator

Plenary Lecture 2

Filming Biomolecules in Dynamic Action by High-speed AFM

26 June, 2024 9:00-9:50 (JST)

Toshio Ando
Toshio Ando Distinguished Professor, Nano Life Science Institute (WPI-NanoLSI), Kanazawa University

Plenary Lecture 3

Design of New Protein Functions using Deep Learning

27. June, 2024 9:00-9:50 (JST)

David Baker
David Baker (University of Washington)

Keynote Lecture

Keynote Lecture 1

Searching for Universal Laws in Evolved and Evolvable Complex Biological Systems

25. June, 2024 9:00-9:50 (JST)

Kunihiko Kaneko
Kunihiko Kaneko Professor, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen Professor Emeritus of University of Tokyo.
Kunihiko Kaneko earned his Ph.D. in chaos theory from the University of Tokyo in 1984. His career includes postdoctoral research at Los Alamos National Laboratory, an Assistant/Associate Professorship at the University of Tokyo, and Stanislaw Ulam Fellow at Los Alamos. He served as a professor at the University of Tokyo (1994-2022) and then joined the NBI. He held directorial roles at the Universal Biology Institute and the Center for Complex Systems Biology, while he was a visiting professor at several institutions including Institute for Advanced Studies, Princeton, Ecole Normale Lyon, and Osaka University. He works in theoretical biophysics, to extract universal characteristics in hierarchical biological systems.

Keynote Lecture 2

Molecular Simultations Open a Window into Cellular Dynamics

26 June, 2024 17:00-17:50 (JST)

Gerhard Hummer
Gerhard Hummer Director, Department of Theoretical Biophysics, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland Professor of Biophysics, Department of Physics, Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland Senior Fellow, Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Gerhard Hummer studied physics at the University of Vienna, Austria (1985-1990). After PhD studies at the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry (1990-1992), he joined the Los Alamos National Laboratory (USA) as a postdoctoral fellow (1993-1996) and then as group leader (1996-1999). In 1999, he moved to the National Institutes of Health (USA), where he became Chief of the Theoretical Biophysics Section in the Laboratory of Chemical Physics. In 2013 he was appointed director at the Max Planck Institute of Biophysics in Frankfurt, Germany. Gerhard Hummer uses molecular simulations and theory to study biological systems at the molecular scale.

Keynote Lecture 3

Cytoplasmic Dynamics and Mechanics in the Maturation and Aging of Mammalian Oocytes

26 June, 2024 17:00-17:50 (JST)

Jie Yan
chairs
Jie Yan(National University of Sinagpore)
Rong Li
Rong Li Dr. Rong Li received her BS and MS degrees from Yale University and PhD from the University of California, San Francisco. She is currently Bloomberg Distinguished Professor, Johns Hopkins University, and Distinguish Professor and Director of Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore. She studies cellular dynamics and mechanics, focusing on understanding the morphogenesis, homeostasis, adaptation and aging of eukaryotic cells.

Keynote Lecture 4

Decoding regeneration using computer designed proteins

28 June, 2024 9:00-9:50 (JST)

Hannele Ruohola-Baker
Hannele Ruohola-Baker Biochemistry, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine, University of Washington

Awards

BPS Award Lecture

Accurate Models for Interrogating and Engineering Biomolecular Condensates

chairs
Kumiko Hayashi(The University of Tokyo)
Jennifer Pesanelli
Jerelle A. Joseph
Jerelle A. Joseph Jerelle Joseph holds a PhD in Chemistry (Computational) from the University of Cambridge, and an MPhil in Chemistry and a BSc in Mathematics and Chemistry from the University of the West Indies. She conducted postdoctoral studies as a research fellow at King’s College Cambridge and in the lab of Rosana Collepardo. Currently, Jerelle is an Assistant Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering at Princeton University. Her research group focuses on developing accurate computer models to investigate biomolecular organization and engineer intracellular compartments.

The Avanti Prize Lecture

Massimo Olivucci
Massimo Olivucci (University of Siena)

The Bei Lecture

Nanozyme, a new biological catalyst and its applications

chairs
Tao Xu(National Laboratory of Biomacromolecules, Guangzhou)
Xiyun Yan
Xiyun Yan (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

The Young Investigator Award Lecture

Structural and functional diversity in light-gated ion channels: channelrhodopsins

xxxxx
Hideaki Kato (The University of Tokyo)

Early Career Award in Biophysics and Early Career Presentation Award Lecture

chairs
Takayuki Nishizaka(Gakushuin Univesity)
Shuji Akiyama(Institute for Molecular Science)
Hiroki	Sakuta
Hiroki Sakuta (The University of Tokyo)
Ryo Nishihara
Ryo Nishihara (National Institute of Advanced
Industrial Science and
Technology (AIST))
xxxxx
Hongjie Li (Okayama University)
Misa Minegishi
Misa Minegishi (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Daichi Takahashi (Okayama University)
xxxxx
Keisuke Yuzu (Kobe University / National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
xxxxx
Koichiro Maki (Kyoto University)
Masayuki Hayakawa
Masayuki Hayakawa (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
xxxxx
Shuya Ishii (National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
xxxxx
Koji Ooka (The University of Tokyo)

Symposium

Symposium A

Protein Structure to Function 1

chairs
Mikako Shirouzu(RIKEN)
Chair / Speaker
Ho Min Kim(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
xxxxx
Osamu Nureki (The University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Atsushi Yamagata (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Pedram Mehrabi (University of Hamburg)
Maria Selmer
Maria Selmer (Uppsala University)
xxxxx
Kakoli Bose (ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre)

Protein Structure to Function 2

Chair / Speaker
Shun-ichi Sekine(RIKEN)
Chair / Speaker
Heeyoun Bunch(Kyungpook National University)
xxxxx
Fritz Nagae (Kyoto University)
Kayo Nozawa
Kayo Nozawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Christina Sizun
Christina Sizun (Université Paris Saclay)
xxxxx
Won-Ki Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST))
xxxxx
Satoru Ide (National Institute of Genetics)

Cryo Electron Microscopy and Tomography

Chair / Speaker
Fei Sun(CAS)
Chair / Speaker
Masahide Kikkawa(The University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Arthur Samurkas (EPFL)
xxxxx
Kazuhiro Abe (Nagoya University)
xxxxx
Gabriel Lander (Scripps Research)
Yongchan	Lee
Yongchan Lee (Yokohama City University)

Understanding Structure and Function of Emerging Viruses

chairs
Katsumi Maenaka(Hokkaido University)
Chair / Speaker
Juha Huiskonen(University of Helsinki)
xxxxx
Shang-Te Danny Hsu (Academia Sinica)
xxxxx
Peter J. Bond (Bioinformatics Institute (BII) A*STAR)
xxxxx
Sai Li (Tsinghua University)
xxxxx
Hisham Dokainish (Hokkaido University)
xxxxx
Keisuke Kamba (Kyoto University)

Symposium B

Unstructured/Disordered Proteins, RNA

chairs
Shintaro Iwasaki(RIKEN)
Maria Hondele
Maria Hondele (University of Basel)
xxxxx
Zoher Gueroui (PSL University)
xxxxx
Yuichi Shichino (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Tae Lim Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST))
Yoshiko Nakagawa
Yoshiko Nakagawa (RIKEN)

Protein Design & Engineering

chairs
Ai Niitsu(RIKEN)
Chair / Speaker
Guto Rhys(Cardiff University)
xxxxx
Roman Jerala (National Instritute of Chemistry)
xxxxx
Paola Laurino (Okinawa Inst. of Sci. & Tech. Graduate Univ.)
xxxxx
Masaharu Somiya (SANKEN, Osaka University)
xxxxx
Minkyung Baek (Seoul National University)

Symposium E

Computational Molecular Biophysics

chairs
Cecilia Clementi(Freie Universität Berlin)
Chair / Speaker
Shoji Takada(Kyoto University)
xxxxx
José Onuchic (Rice University)
xxxxx
Rosana Collepardo-Guevara (University of Cambridge)
Diego Ferreiro
Diego Ferreiro (Univ Buenos Aires)
Young Min Rhee
Young Min Rhee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Symposium C

Synthetic and Constructive Biology

Tomoaki	Matsuura
chairs
Tomoaki Matsuura(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Sheref S. Mansy
Chair / Speaker
Sheref S. Mansy(University of Alberta)
xxxxx
Yutetsu Kuruma (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
xxxxx
Karen Polizzi (Imperial College London)
xxxxx
Constance B. Bailey (University of Sydney)
Ken'ya	Furuta
Ken'ya Furuta (NiCT)

Symposium F

Mechanosensing and Mechanobiology, Biological Temperature

Chair / Speaker
Kate Poole(University of New South Wales)
Chair / Speaker
Mitsuhiro Iwaki(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Satoshi Arai
Satoshi Arai (Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Alexander Dunn (Stanford University)
xxxxx
Misa Minegishi (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Tatini Rakshit (Shiv Nadar University)

Symposium D

Correlative Cell Imaging

chairs
Tomonobu Watanabe(RIKEN / Hiroshima University)
Chair / Speaker
Ioanna Mela(University of Cambridge)
Chair / Speaker
Tokuko Haraguchi(Osaka University)
Shotaro Otsuka
Shotaro Otsuka (Max Perutz Labs, Vienna Biocenter)
xxxxx
Timothy Stasevic (Colorado State University)
xxxxx
Guan-Yu Zhuo (China Medical University)

Symposium D

Neural Systems and Excitable Cells

Sung Hyun	Kim
Chair / Speaker
Sung Hyun Kim(Kyung Hee University)
Chie Hosokawa
Chair / Speaker
Chie Hosokawa(Osaka Metropolitan University)
xxxxx
Klaus Gerwert (Ruhr-University Bochum & Centre for Protein Diagnsotics (PRODI))
xxxxx
Yoonkey Nam (KAIST(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology))
xxxxx
Aylin Balmes (University Tübingen)
xxxxx
Johan Henrik Rehnstrom (University of Oxford)

Symposium D

Stem Cells and Organoids

Tomonobu Watanabe
chairs
Tomonobu Watanabe(RIKEN / Hiroshima University)
Andras	Lakatos
Chair / Speaker
Ioanna Mela(University of Cambridge)
Tomonobu Watanabe
Chair / Speaker
Tokuko Haraguchi(Osaka University)
xxxxx
Genki Kanda (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Takanori Takebe (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
xxxxx
Ruri Maekawa (The Univerisy of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Yumi Konagaya (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research (BDR))

Symposium C

Biophysics of Disease

Chair / Speaker
Motomasa Tanaka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Chair / Speaker
Lukasz Joachimiak(University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Chair / Speaker
Eri Chatani(Kobe University)
Joost Schymkowitz
Joost Schymkowitz (VIB-KULeuven)
xxxxx
David Boyer (UCLA)
xxxxx
Masato Kato (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Yun-Ru (Ruby) Chen
Yun-Ru (Ruby) Chen (Academia Sinica)
xxxxx
Gabriella Viero (Institute of Biophysics)

Symposium B

Optogenetics and Photobiology

Keiichi	Inoue
chairs
Keiichi Inoue(The University of Tokyo)
Kota Katayama
chairs
Kota Katayama(Nagoya Institute of Technology)
xxxxx
Oded Béjà (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
xxxxx
John T.M. Kennis (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Eriko Nango
Eriko Nango (Tohoku university)
xxxxx
Igor Schapiro (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Akihisa Terakita
Akihisa Terakita (Osaka Metropolitan University)

IUPAP

Soft Matter Biophysics

chairs
Masaki Sasai(Kyoto University)
Chair / Speaker
Patricia Bassereau(Institut Curie)
Amin Doostmohammadi
Amin Doostmohammadi (University of Copenhagen)
xxxxx
Daniel Jost (CNRS - ENS de Lyon)
xxxxx
Shin Fujishiro (Kyoto University, Japan)
xxxxx
Dolores Bozovic (University of California Los Angeles)

Symposium C

Origin of Life

chairs
Ryo Mizuuchi(Waseda University)
chairs
Tony Z. Jia(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
xxxxx
Moran Frenkel-Pinter (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Tomoko	Yamaguchi
Tomoko Yamaguchi (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University)
xxxxx
Arslan Siddique (University of New South Wales)
xxxxx
Seung Soo Oh (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
xxxxx
Shunsuke Tagami (RIKEN)

Symposium I

Data Science for Integrated Dynamic Structural Biology

chairs
Florence Tama(Nagoya University & RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Jianhan Chen(University of Massachusetts Amherst)
xxxxx
Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University)
xxxxx
Chaok Seok (Seoul National University)
xxxxx
Mao Oide (RIKEN CPR)
xxxxx
Michael Feig (Michigan State University)
Massimiliano Bonomi
Massimiliano Bonomi (Institut Pasteur - CNRS)

Data Science, Machine Learning, and Analytical Frameworks for Understanding the Heterogeneity of Cellular and Multicellular Systems

Susanne	Rafelski
Chair / Speaker
Susanne Rafelski(Allen Institute for Cell Science)
Katsuyuki Shiroguchi
Chair / Speaker
Katsuyuki Shiroguchi(RIKEN)
xxxxx
Vincenzo Vitelli (University of Chicago)
xxxxx
Jean-Emmanuel Clement (WPI-ICReDD)
xxxxx
Shuhei Horiguchi (Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Maria Brbic (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

Symposium F

Morphogenesis during Development and Repair

chairs
Satoru Okuda(Kanazawa University)
chairs
Yanlan Mao(University College London)
xxxxx
Chii Jou Chan (Mechanobiology Institute)
xxxxx
Pablo Vicente Munuera (University College London)
Misato Iwashita
Misato Iwashita (Korea Brain Research Institute)
xxxxx
Melissa Rinaldin (Physics of Life Excellence Cluster TU Dresden and MPI Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
Ritsuko Morita
Ritsuko Morita (Osaka University)
xxxxx
Caren Norden (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência)

Symposium I

Data Sharing and Open Science

Chair / Speaker
Shuichi Onami(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Chair / Speaker
Caterina Strambio-De-Castillia(University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School)
xxxxx
Tao Xu (Guangzhou Laboratory / Institute of Biophysics)
xxxxx
Oluwaseun F. Gakenou (Stellenbosch University)
xxxxx
Josh Moore (German BioImaging (GerBi)/ Open Microscopy Environment (OME))

Symposium E

Theoretical Biology of Complex Systems

chairs
Masayo Inoue(Kyushu Institute of Technology)
chairs
Chikara Furusawa(RIKEN)
Chair / Speaker
Mikhail Tikhonov(Washington University)
xxxxx
Arvind Murugan (University of Chicago)
xxxxx
Anne-Florence Bitbol (EPFL)
xxxxx
Ken-ichiro Kamei (The University of Tokyo)
Yusuke	Himeoka
Yusuke Himeoka (The University of Tokyo)

Applications of Non-equilibrium Physics

chairs
Kumiko Hayashi(The University of Tokyo)
chairs
Chun-Biu Li(Stockholm University)
xxxxx
Huijuan You (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Takayuki	Ariga
Takayuki Ariga (Osaka University)
xxxxx
Lee-Wei Yang (National Tsing Hua University)
xxxxx
Namiko Mitarai (The Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
xxxxx
Stefano Bo (King's College London)

Symposium C

Membraneless Organella, Autophage, Liquid-liquid Phase Separation

chairs
Arslan Siddique(University of New South Wales)
Chair / Speaker
Miho Yanagisawa(University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Anderson Ho Cheung Shum (Advanced Biomedical Instrumentation Centre & The University of Hong Kong)
xxxxx
Roland L. Knorr (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
xxxxx
Zhi Qi (Peking University)
xxxxx
Yi Shen (University of Sydney)

Symposium H

Chromatin Dynamics and Imaging

Vadim	Backman
Chair / Speaker
Vadim Backman(Northwestern University)
Kazuhiro	Maeshima
Chair / Speaker
Kazuhiro Maeshima(National Insitute of Genetics)
xxxxx
Barak Cohen (Washington University in St. Louis)
Olga K. Dudko
Olga K. Dudko (University of California, San Diego)
xxxxx
Rachel Patton McCord (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
xxxxx
Jan Huertas (University of Cambridge)

DNA/Chromatin Physics

Chair / Speaker
Tsuyoshi Terakawa(Kyoto University)
Chair / Speaker
Eric C. Greene(Columbia University)
xxxxx
Shixin Liu (The Rockefeller University)
xxxxx
Jong-Bong Lee (POSTECH)
xxxxx
Guang Zhu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Symposium C

Lipid and Membrane Biophysics

Chiho	Watanabe
Chair / Speaker
Chiho Watanabe(Hiroshima University)
Roberto Covino
Chair / Speaker
Roberto Covino(Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
xxxxx
Luca Andronico (Karolinska Institutet)
xxxxx
Sarah Veatch (University of Michigan)
xxxxx
Nishu Kanwa (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry)
xxxxx
Masanao Kinoshita (Kyushu University)
xxxxx
Michihiro Nagao (University of Maryland and NIST)

Symposium F

Cell Motility, Cytoskeleton and Motor Proteins

Chair / Speaker
Ikuko Fujiwara(Nagaoka University of Technology)
Chair / Speaker
Sarah Köster(University of Goettingen)
xxxxx
Yuta Shimamoto (National Institute of Genetics)
xxxxx
Paul Janmey (Univ. Pennsylvania)
Cécile	Sykes
Cécile Sykes (Laboratoire de Physique de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure CNRS/ENS/Université Paris Cité and Sorbonne Université)

Bacterial/Archaeal Supermolecular Assembly

Daisuke	Nakane
chairs
Daisuke Nakane(The University of Electro-Communications)
Isil Tulum
Chair / Speaker
Isil Tulum(Istanbul University)
xxxxx
Annegret Wilde (University of Freiburg)
xxxxx
Shingo Kato (RIKEN-BRC)
xxxxx
Eli Cohen (Imperial College London)
xxxxx
Anna Roujeinikova (Monash University)
xxxxx
Shufeng Zhao (University of Tsukuba)

Structure, Function and Biophysics of the Bacterial Motility and Flagellar Motor

chairs
Seiji Kojima(Nagoya University)
Chair / Speaker
Matthew Baker(University of New South Wales)
xxxxx
Ashley Nord (Centre de Biologie Structurale)
xxxxx
Wing Ngor Shannon Au (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
xxxxx
Nicholas Taylor (University of Copenhagen)
xxxxx
Shuichi Nakamura (Tohoku University)
xxxxx
Abhishek Shrivastava (Arisona State University)

Rotary ATPases

Chair / Speaker
Alastair Stewart(The Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)
xxxxx
David Sivak (Simon Fraser University)
xxxxx
Yoshiaki Kinosita (RIKEN)
Stephan Wilkens
Stephan Wilkens (SUNY Upstate Medical University)
xxxxx
Akihiro Otomo (Institute for Molecular Science)
xxxxx
Hiroshi Ueno (The University of Tokyo)

Symposium H

Single Molecule Biophysics in Chromosome Science

Chair / Speaker
Kayo Hibino(National Institute of Genetics)
Je-Kyung Ryu(Seoul National University)
xxxxx
Gijs JL Wuite (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Sotaro	Uemura
Sotaro Uemura (The University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Ibrahim Cissé (Max Planck Institute for Immunobioloy and Epigenetics)

Symposium G

Single Molecule Biophysics with Advanced Techniques

Masataka Yanagawa
Chair / Speaker
Masataka Yanagawa(Tohoku University)
Doory Kim
Chair / Speaker
Doory Kim(Hanyang University)
xxxxx
Ke Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
xxxxx
Sangjin Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Scott Blanchard
Scott Blanchard (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)

Super-resolution and Advanced Microscopy Imaging

Chair / Speaker
Elizabeth Hinde(The University of Melbourne)
Takanobu Katoh(The University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Katsumasa Fujita (Osaka University)
xxxxx
Tomomi Tani (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
xxxxx
Luciano Masullo (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
Michelle Digman
Michelle Digman (University of California Irvine)

Hands-on Training Session

Hands-on Training Session

Hands-on Training Session-1: Visualizing the Nanometer World in Liquid by Bio-SPMs

chairs
Noriyuki Kodera(Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Takeshi Fukuma (Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Keisuke Miyazawa (Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Shinji Watanabe (Nano Life Science Institute, Kanazawa University)
Kan Shoji
Kan Shoji (Nagaoka University of Technology)
xxxxx
Mikihiro Shibata (Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Ikuko Hayashi (Yokohama City University)

Hands-on Training Session-2: CHARMM-GUI/GENESIS MD Tutorial

chairs
Yuji Sugita(RIKEN)
Chair / Speaker
Wonpil Im(Lehigh University)
xxxxx
Helmut Grubmuller (Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences)
Chen	Song
Chen Song (Peking University)
xxxxx
Kwangho Nam (University of Texas at Arlington)
xxxxx
Song-ho Chong (Kumamoto University)
xxxxx
Giovanni Brandani (Kyoto University)

Hands-on Training Session-3: Millions of Single Live Cell Analysis with the Automated Trans-scale-scope, AMATERAS

Chair / Speaker
Takeharu Nagai(Osaka University)
Shuichi Onami(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
xxxxx
Mako Kamiya (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
xxxxx
Robert E. Campbell (The University of Tokyo)
xxxxx
Imari Sato (National Institute of Informatics)

Hands-on Training Session-4: DNA Nanomachine Tutorial

chairs
Shin-ichiro Nomura(Tohoku University)
xxxxx
Masayuki Endo (Kansai University)
xxxxx
Akinori Kuzuya (Kansai University)
xxxxx
Yuki Suzuki (Mie University)
xxxxx
Ibuki Kawamata (Kyoto University)
xxxxx
Nathan Nunes Evangelista (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
xxxxx
Hiromu Akai (Nagaoka University of Technology)

Hands-on Training Session-5: Exploring Multi-cellular Mechanics

chairs
Tatsuo Shibata(RIKEN)
Shige H. Yoshimura(Kyoto University)
Chair / Speaker
Makoto Sato(Kanazawa University)
xxxxx
Yusuke Maeda (Kyushu University)
xxxxx
Tomoki Ishibashi (RIKEN)
xxxxx
Kentaro Morikawa (Kyoto University)
xxxxx
Fu-Lai Wen (National Taipei University of Education)
xxxxx
Mayumi Okamoto (Nara Women's University)

Poster

ABA Symposium

Asian Biophysics Association (ABA) Symposium

Asian Biophysics Association (ABA) Symposium

Haibin Su
Chair / Speaker
Haibin Su(HKUST)
Shang-Te Danny	Hsu
Chair / Speaker
Shang-Te Danny Hsu(Academia Sinica)
xxxxx
Elizabeth Hinde (The University of Melbourne)
xxxxx
Tao Xu (Guangzhou Laboratory / Institute of Biophysics)
xxxxx
Ruchi Anand (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Satoshi Takahashi
Satoshi Takahashi (Tohoku University)
xxxxx
Hyun-Ho Lim (Korea Brain Research Institute (KBRI))
Tetsuhiro S. Hatakeyama
Tetsuhiro S. Hatakeyama (Tokyo Insitute of Technology)

Morning Seminar

BP Seminar

Sponsored Symposium