The 16th Conference of Asian Society for Mitochondrial Research and Medicine [ASMRM] The 19th Conference of Japanese Society of Mitochondrial Research and Medicine [J-mit]

Program (Tentative)

Plenary Lecture1 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
The Role of Mitochondrial Dynamics in Human Disease
Chair :
Naotada Ishihara (Osaka University)
Speaker :
photoDavid Chan (California Institute of Technology)

Plenary Lecture2 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
Genetic and Biochemical diagnosis of Mitochondrial disorders
Chair :
Masakazu Mimaki (Teikyo University)
Speaker :
photoDavid Thorburn (The University of Melbourne)

Plenary Lecture3 October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
Mitochondrial genetic medicine
Chair :
Min-Xin Guan (Zhejiang University)
Speaker :
photoDouglas C. Wallace (University of Pennsylvania & The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute)

Special Lecture  October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
History of Mitochondrial Research and Medicine
Chair :
Kiyoshi Kita (Nagasaki University)
Hong Kyu Lee (Eulji University)
Speaker :
Yau-Huei Wei (Changhua Christian Hospital)
Makoto Yoneda (Fukui Prefectural University)

“Explore the Mito-World!” Lecture  October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
(additional Information will be announced later)
Chair :
Yasutoshi Koga (Kurume University)
Speaker :
Kiyoshi Kita (Nagasaki University)

Presidential Lecture  October 5 (Sat)

Chair :
Ikuya Nonaka (National Center Hospital of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Speaker :
Yasutoshi Koga (Kurume University)

Symposium1 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
Mitochondrial Physiology/Biology
Chair :
Koji Okamoto (Osaka University)
Chuang-Rung Chang (National Tsing Hua University)
Speaker :
Kei Murayama (Chiba Children's Hospital)
Koji Okamoto (Osaka University)
Erich Gnaiger (Medical University of Innsbruck)
(additional Information will be announced later)

Symposium2 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
Evolution, Migration, and Adaptation
Chair :
Naotada Ishihara (Osaka University)
Quan Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Speaker :
Naotada Ishihara (Osaka University)
Shigeomi Shimizu (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Takeshi Uchiumi (Kyushu University)

Symposium3 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
Cell Death, Apoptosis, ROS, and Mitochondria
Chair :
Jiankang Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Dongchon Kang (Kyushu University)
Speaker :
Jiankang Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Hideyuki Majima (Kagoshima University)
Han-Ming Shen (National University of Singapore)
Quan Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Symposium4 October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
Mitochondrial Diseases—MELAS/MELA, Kearns-Sayre, Leigh Syndrome, Deafness, etc.
Chair :
Makoto Yoneda (Fukui Prefectural University)
Min-Xin Guan (Zhejiang University)
Speaker :
Masamichi Ikawa (University of Fukui)
Min-Xin Guan (Zhejiang University)
Takeo Suzuki (University of Tokyo)

Symposium5 October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
Mitochondria-related Diseases—Aging, Parkinson and Alzheimer's Disease
Chair :
Chin-San Liu (Changhua Christian Hospital)
Shigeru Yanagi (Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences)
Speaker :
Shigeru Yanagi (Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences)
Yasushi Okazaki (Juntendo University)
Shigeto Sato (Juntendo University)

Industrial Sponsored Lecture October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
Explore the Mito-function with Dojindo Reagents and Their Applications
Chair :
Tadato Ban (Kurume University)
Speaker :
Masataka Takahashi (Dojindo Laboratories)
Sponsored by Dojindo Laboratories

Symposium6 October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
Mitochondria-related Diseases—Endocrine, Renal, Cardiovascular System, and Psychiatry
Chair :
Minho Shong (Chungnam National University)
Masatoshi Nomura (Kurume University)
Speaker :
Takumi Koshiba (Fukuoka University)
Minho Shong (Chungnam National University)
Masatoshi Nomura (Kurume University)

Symposium7 October 5 (Sat)

Theme :
Therapeutics and Treatments Targeting Mitochondria
Chair :
Nobutaka Hattori (Juntendo University)
Speaker :
Yuma Yamada (Hokkaido University)
Yoshihide Sunada (Kawasaki Medical University)
Nobutaka Hattori (Juntendo University)
Natalie Yivgi Ohana (Minovia Therapeutics LTD)

Symposium8 October 5 (Sat)

Theme :
Animal Model and Biomarker
Chair :
Myung-Shik Lee (Yonsei University)
Kazuto Nakada (University of Tsukuba)
Speaker :
Kazuto Nakada (University of Tsukuba)
Myung-Shik Lee (Yonsei University)
Fan-Yan Wei (Kumamoto University)

Luncheon Seminar1 October 3 (Thu)

Theme :
(additional Information will be announced later)
Chair :
(additional Information will be announced later)
Speaker :
(additional Information will be announced later)
Sponsored by Oroboros Instruments

Luncheon Seminar2 October 4 (Fri)

Theme :
(additional Information will be announced later)
Chair :
Yasutoshi Koga (Kurume University)
Speaker :
Masashi Tanaka (National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition)
Sponsored by Medical & Biological Laboratories co., ltd.