Conference

General Information

Dates 19-22 September, 2017
Venue Kyoto Research Park
Theme Weed Science for People, Agriculture, and Nature

Organizing Committees

  • Chairperson
    Hiroshi Matsumoto (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Vice-Chairpersons
    Tohru Tominaga (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Yoshiharu Fujii (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Secretary General
    Yasuhiro Yogo (Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, NARO, Japan)
  • International Organizing Committee
    A. N. Rao (International Crops Research Institute for Semi Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), India)
    Abdul Shukor Juraimi
    (Malaysian Plant Protection Society (MAPPS) / Agriculture Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia)
    Chaoxian Zhang (Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS), China)
    Chanya Maneechote (Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operatives, Thailand)
    David E Johnson
    (Crop and Environmental Sciences Division, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines)
    Do-Soon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
    Nilda Roma Burgos (Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences, University of Arkansas, USA)
    Nimal Chandrasena (GHD Pty Ltd., GHD Water Science Group, Australia)
    Rachel Melland
    (Council of Australasian Weed Societies (CAWS), Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF) State Leadership Group ACT., Australia)

    Hiroshi Matsumoto (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
    Hisashi Kato-Noguchi (Kagawa University, Japan)
    Tohru Tominaga (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Yasuhiro Yogo (Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, NARO, Japan)
    Yoshiharu Fujii (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Local Organizing Committee
    • Secretary
      Rie Miyaura (Tokyo University of Agriculture, Japan)
      Yoshiko Shimono (Kyoto University, Japan)
      Yukari Sunohara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Finance Committee
    Chair:Hiroaki Watanabe (Japan Association for Advancement of Phyto-Regulators, Japan)
    Hidenori Hayakawa (Bayer Crop Science, Japan)
    Keiko Nakatani (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Japan)
    Tomoko Shibuya (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Japan)
    Yasuo Morishima (Syngenta Japan K.K., Japan)
    Yasushi Tanaka (Kyoyu Agri Co., Ltd., Japan)
  • Programme Committee
    Chair:Akira Uchino (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Japan)
    Hajime Ikeda (Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., Japan)
    Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Central Region Agricultural Research Center, NARO, Japan)
    Hisashi Kato (Kagawa University, Japan)
    Satoshi Iwakami (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Yoshiharu Fuji (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Registration Committee
    Chair:Yasuhiro Yogo (Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, NARO, Japan)
    Yoshiko Shimono (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Yukari Sunohara (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • 50 Year Anniversary Committee
    Chair:Yoshiharu Fuji (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
    Hiroaki Watanabe (Japan Association for Advancement of Phyto-Regulators, Japan)
    Masao Yokoyama (Japan Association for Advancement of Phyto-Regulators, Japan)
    Takashi Ohtsuka (Nihon Noyaku Co., Ltd., Japan)
  • Award Selection Committee
    Chair:Tohru Tominaga (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Hiroaki Watanabe (Japan Association for Advancement of Phyto-Regulators, Japan)
    Hirokazu Takahashi (Japan Association for Advancement of Phyto-Regulators, Japan)
    Yasuo Morishima (Syngenta Japan K.K., Japan)
  • Onsite Management Committee
    Chair:Masanori Morimoto (Kindai University, Japan)
    Hiroshi Kikugawa (Ishihara Sangyo Kaisha, Ltd., Japan)
    Hisashi Honda (Kumiai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., Japan)
    Reiichi Miura (Ryukoku University, Japan)
    Shigeomi Watanabe (Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd., Japan)
    Yuichiro Nakayama (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)